快乐赛车

2016年上半年初中英语学科知识与教学能力试题

作者
中小学教师资格考试网
时间
2017-06-15 19:32:12
注册英语真题 155

摘要:

2016年上半年中小学教师资格考试

英语学科知识与教学能力试题(初级中学)


一、单项选择题(本大题共30小题,每小题2分,共60分)

在每小题列出的四个备选项中选择一个最佳答案,请用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案字母按要求涂黑。错选、多选或未选均无分。

1. Walnut trees         environment stresses such as drought by producing significant  amounts of  a substance  similar to aspirin.

A. turn to

B. confirm to

C. contribute to

D. respond to

2. John felt great         about his upcoming trip to Sidney; indeed, he could hardly contain  his enthusiasm.

A. unrest

B. uncertainty

C. anxiety

D. excitement

3. The professor’s classroom manner was quite          , never revealing the warmth and  playfulness she showed in private.

A. lively

B. amiable

C. formal

D. cheerful

4. Again as          in this experiment, he didn’t lose heart.

A. he failed

B. did he fail

C. he did fail

D. had he failed

5. Taiwan lies         the east of Fujian and is larger than          island in China.

A. to; any

B. in; any

C. to; any other

D. in; any other

6. Johnson is a man of great experience,         much can be learned.

A. for whom

B. for which

C. from that

D. from whom

7. Which of the following shows the correct sentence stress in normal cases?

A. His brother is my best friend.

B. They help one another in their work.

C. They have been in the countryside recently.

D. She thought herself better than anyone else.

8. The phrase “       ” exemplifies the incomplete plosion at the junction of words.

A. good morning

B. black shirt

C. delicious cherry

D. beautiful jacket

9. The synonymous pair “       ” differ in degree of formality.

A. pass away and pop off

B. accuse and charge

C. poison and jail

D. tap and faucet

10. When using the imperative “Turn it off” to give an order, the speaker highlights the          of the utterance.

A. locutionary act

B. illocutionary act

C. perlocutionary act

D. indirect speech act

11. Fluent and appropriate language use requires knowledge of          and this suggests that we should teach lexical chunks rather than single words.

A. connotation

B. denotation

C. morphology

D. col//location.href

12. “Underlining all the past form verbs in the dialogue” is a typical exercise focusing on       .

A. use

B. form

C. meaning

D. function

13. Which of the following activities may be more appropriate to help students practice a new structure immediately after presentation in class?

A. Role play

B. Group discussion

C. Pattern drill

D. Written homework

14. When teaching students how to give appropriate responses to a congratulation or an apology, the teacher is probably teaching at        .

A. lexical level

B. sentence level

C. grammatical level

D. discourse level

15. Which of the following activities can help develop the skill of listening for gist?

A. Listen and find out where Jim lives.

B. Listen and decide on the best title for the passage.

C. Listen and underline the words the speaker stresses.

D. Listen to pains of words and tell if they are the same.

16. When an EFL teacher asks his student “How do you know that the author liked the place since he did not tell us explicitly?”, he/she is helping students to reach         comprehension.

A. literal

B. evaluative

C. inferential

D. appreciative

17. Which of the following types of questions are mostly used for checking literal comprehension of the test?

A. Display questions.

B. Rhetorical questions.

C. Evaluation questions.

D. Referential questions.

18. Which of the following is a typical feature of informal writing?

A. A well-organized structure is preferred.

B. Short and incomplete sentences are common.

C. Technical terms and definitions are required.

D. A wide range of vocabulary and structural patterns are used.

19. Peer-editing during class is an important step of the        approach to teaching writing.

A. genre-based

B. content-based

C. process-oriented

D. product-oriented

20. Portfolios, daily reports and speech delivering are typical means of      .

A. norm-referenced test

B. criterion-referenced test

C. summative assessment

D. formative assessment

请阅读Passage 1,完成第21~25小题。

Passage 1

 

Sante fe, New Mexico multimillionaire Fortest Fenn has always loved a good adventure. As a small child before eight, he and his brother, Skippy spent summer vacations making exploration in Yellowstone National Park.

As a teen, Fenn idolized the decorated World War Ⅱ fighter pilot, called Robin Olds and latter emulated his hero during the Vietnam War as an Air fighter pilot to go to New Mexico and settled there as an arts and antiques dealer, hunting down valuable paintings, rugs, war memorabilia, and other antique to sell.

   In 1998, Fenn was diagnosed with terminal kidney cancer. As he had always been doing, he conceived a grand adventured that he assumed would be his last one. “I wanted to create some excitement, some hope, before I died,” says Fenn,82,adding that he also wanted to “get kids out of the game room and off the couch.” With those ideas in his mind, he started to devise a treasure hunt.

   Little by little, Fenn began stocking a small bronze chest with gold coins, prehistoric bracelets and other valuable things. When his cancer went into remission in 1993, he decided he would carry out his plan anyway.

   In 2010, Fenn topped off the chest with jewels and valuable stones and hid it somewhere deep in the Rocky Mountains, north of Sante Fe. Later that year, he wrote a poem for his self-published memoir, The Thrill of the Chase. It contained nine clues about the treasure box’s whereabouts. One stanza reads like this: Begin it where warm waters halt/And take it in the canyon down/Not far, but too far to walk/Put in below the home of Brown.

A few months later, a story about the treasure appeared in a magazine. Since then, Fenn has received thousands of e-mails from treasure hunters. Some request more clues to the box. But mostly “people thanked me for bringing their family together, ” he says with a self-comforting smile on his face.

In April, Fenn told a crowd at an Albuquerque bookstore that two groups of treasure hunters had gotten within 500 feet of the chest. “They walked right by it,” he said.

Fenn is confident that the treasure will be unearthed eventually and says it will take the right combination of cunning and perseverance. “It will be discovered by someone who has read the clues carefully and successfully. But nobody is going to happen upon it,” he predicts.

He hopes that whoever finds the loot will relish the riches and the adventure of finding them.

21. Who was a fighter pilot during the Vietnam War according to the passage?

A. Skippy.

B. Robin Olds.

C. Sante Fe.

D. Forrest Fenn.

22. Which of the following is closest in meaning to underlined phrase “topped off” in PARAGRAPH  FIVE?

A. Filled.

B. Covered.

C. Fixed.

D. Decorated.

23. Why did Fenn design a treasure hunt after he was diagnosed with cancer?

A. He enjoyed adventures and couldn’t help doing it.

B. He wanted to help himself and game- and telly-addicted kids.

C. He wanted to get the kids out of the game room to play with him.

D. He thought it could bring him hope, excitement and a longer life.

24. What did Fenn enjoy most from treasure hunters according to the passage?

A. Their requests about more clues.

B. Their tremendous interest in the game.

C. Their news about getting their family closer.

D. Their numerous emails about their perseverance.

25. What does the underlined word “it” in the last but two paragraph refer to?

A. The riches.

B. The treasure.

C. The adventure.

D. The treasure discovery.

请阅读Passage 2 ,完成第26~30小题。

Passage 2

The Ancient Greek philosopher Pythagoras is best known today for his mathematical theorem, which haunts the dreams of many geometry students, but for centuries he was also celebrated as the father of vegetarianism. A meatless diet was referred to as a “Pythagorean diet” for years, up until the modern vegetarian movement began in the mid-1800s.

While Pythagoras was an early proponent of a meatless diet, humans have been vegetarians since well before recorded history. Most anthropologists agree that early humans would have eaten a predominantly plant-based diet; after all, plants can’t run away. Additionally, our digestive systems resemble those of herbivores closer than carnivorous animals. Prehistoric man ate meat, of course, but plants formed the basis of his diet.

Pythagoras and his many followers practiced vegetarianism for several reasons, mainly due to religious and ethical objections. Pythagoras believed all living beings had souls. Animals were no exception, so meat and fish were banished from his table. Strangely enough, he also banished a vegetable that has a place of honor on most vegetarian menus today, the humble bean. His followers were forbidden to eat or even touch beans, because he thought beans and humans were created from the same material. Fava beans were especially bad, as they have hollow steams that could allow the souls of the dead to travel up from the soil into the growing beans.

While the edict against beans was lifted not long after Pythagoras’ death, his followers continued to eat a meatless diet. His principles influenced generations of academics and religious thinkers, and it was a group of these like-minded individuals who founded the Vegetarian Society in English in the mid-1800s. The virtues of temperance, abstinence and self-control were all tied to vegetarian Ideals, while lust, drunkenness and general hooliganism all resulted from a diet too rich in meat products. Notable early vegetarians included Leo Tolstoy, George Bernard Shaw, Mahatma Gandhi and American Bronson Alcott, a Transcendentalist teacher, reformer and the father of “Little Women” author Louisa May Alcott.

It wasn’t until the 1960s that vegetarianism moved into mainstream American life and the movement’s growth picked up speed in the 1970s when a young graduate student named Francis Moore Lappe wrote a book called Diet for a Small Planet. In it, she advocated a meatless diet not for ethical or moral reasons, but because plant-based foods have much less impact on the environment than meat does. Today, many vegetarians refuse meat because of animal rights issues, or concerns over animal treatment, a principle first espoused in Peter Singer’s 1975 work Animal Liberation.

26. Which of the following statements fails to be inferred from the passage?

A. A meatless diet was supported and practiced by Pythagoras.

B. After his death, Pythagoras’ followers continued to eat beans.

C. Pythagoras influenced a lot of people who chose not to eat meat.

D. Pythagoras refused to eat any meat for religious and ethical reasons.

27. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the underlined word in PARAGRAPH THREE?

A. Evil.

B. Palatable.

C. Plain.

D. Notorious.

28. What issue were vegetarians in the mid-1800s in England primary reason with when refusing to eat meat?

A. Environmental protection.

B. Animal rights.

C. Religious belief.

D. Moral purity.

29. Which of the following is true according to the passage?

A. Pythagoras made a great contributing to biology.

B. Pythagoras thought beans, like humans, had souls.

C. Francis Moore Lappe is a contemporary vegetarian.

D. Both Bronson Alcott and his daughter were vegetarians.

30. Which of the following might be the best title for the passage?

A. The History of Vegetarianism

B. The Father of Vegetarianism

C. The Advocates of Vegetarianism

D. The Benefits of Vegetarianism


2016年上半年中小学教师资格考试

英语学科知识与教学能力试题(初级中学)参考答案及解析

 

一、单项选择题

1.【答案】D

  【解析】考查动词短语辨析。Turn to “转向;变成;求助于;致力于;开始行动”,confirm to “证实”,contribute to “有助于”,respond to “对……反应”。句意为“面对来自环境的压力,例如干旱,胡桃树会释放大量类似阿司匹林的物质”。D项最符合句意。

2.【答案】D

       【解析】考查名词辨析。句意为“对于即将到来的悉尼施行,John 感到       ,他几乎不能控制他的热情”。unrest“不安”,uncertainty“不确定,不可靠”,anxiety“焦虑,渴望”,excitement“兴奋”。根据句意,John 无法控制自己的热情,可知应该是对施行感到兴奋。

3.【答案】C

  【解析】考查形容词辨析。句意为“教授的授课风格非常     ,从没有呈现出她私下所表现的那种亲切和随和”。Lively“活泼的,生动的”,amiable“和蔼可亲的,亲切的”,formal“正式的”,cheerful“快乐的;愉快的;高兴的”。根据句意,教授在课上从来没有表现出她私下的亲切和随和,可推知她的授课风格是非常正式的。故选C。

4.【答案】A

  【解析】考查让步状语从句。as/though 引导的让步从句必须将表语或状语提前(形容词,副词,分词,实义动词提前)。但需注意:(1)句首名词不能带任何冠词。(2)句首是实义动词,其他助动词放在主语后。如果实义动词有宾语和状语,随实义动词一起放在主语之前。句意为“在这次实验中,他又一次失败了,但是他从未失去信心”。故选A。

5.【答案】C

       【解析】考查介词和不定代词。in表示“在……范围内,在……之中”;on 表示“与……毗邻,接壤,在……之上”,强调和表面接触;to表示方位,不接壤。第一个空应表示不接壤,要用to。第二个空any other 意为“其他任何一个”。即同一范围内一个与去其他剩余的相比较。台湾属于中国的范围,故选any other,而any意为“任何一个”。故选C。

6.【答案】D

  【解析】考查定语从句。先行词是a man。从句意可以看出是from the man much can be learned,因此所填关系代词应指人,并且在从句中作from的宾语,因此只能是whom。故选D。

7.【答案】A

  【解析】考查句子重读规则。在英语连贯的说话和朗读中,有些词说得或读得又轻又快,而且较为含糊,有些词则说得或读得又重又慢,而且较为清晰。那些说得或读得响亮而清晰的词就是句子重音所在。一般来说,在句子中需重读的词都是实词,比如,句词、动词(除be 动词和助动词外)、形容词、副词、指示代词等;不重读的多为虚词,比如,冠词、连词、介词、人称代词、相互代词等。但这也不是绝对的,一个词在句中重读与否,同它在句中所起的意义和作用有密切的关系。B、C、D中均有不属于重读范围的词,即B项one another是相互代词,C项been是be动词的过去分词形式,D项than是介词。故选A。

  8.【答案】AB

    【解析】考查不完成爆破。当一个爆破音(6个:/p/,/b/,/t/,/d/,/k/,/g/)后面紧跟着一个摩擦音(9个:/f/,/v/,/θ/,/ð/,/s/,/z/,/ʃ/,/ʒ/,/h/)、破擦音(6个:/ts/,/dz/,/tr/,/dr/,/tʃ/,/dʒ/)鼻辅音(3个:/m/,/n/,/ŋ/)或舌边音(/l/)时,前面的爆破音只作部分爆破。方法是:对于前一个爆破音,作好发音的姿势,刚发出时,立即过渡到第二个摩擦音或破擦音上去。第一个爆破音发出的声音是非常轻微的,有时甚至听不出来。这种现象叫作不完成爆破。故选AB。(按照不完全爆破的发音规律,此题A、B项都符合题意,大家通过本题掌握“不完全爆破”的发音规律即可。)

9.【答案】A

  【解析】考查语义学中的涵义关系。英语同义词有着共同的基本意义,它们之间的细微差异不仅与英美的历史、地理及语言本身的发展与变化有关系,还与由语境不同而产生的各种语言文体有着不可分割的关系。在文体(style)或正式程度(formality)方面不同的同文词称为文体同义词(stylistic synonyms)。例如,英语中表示“死”的方式有kick the bucket, pop off, die, pass away, decease等。这里的pass away是一种委婉的表达方式,属于正式语体;而pop off相对比较直接,多指突然死亡,常用于口语中。B项accuse和charge在介词搭配上不同,它们是搭配同义词(col//location.hrefal   synonyms);C项和D项均属于地域同义词(regional synonyms),一个是英式表达,一个是美式表达。故选A。

10.【答案】B

   【解析】考查言语行为理论。根据奥斯汀言语行为理论,说话者说话时可能同时实施三种行为:言内行为(locutionary act,又称发话行为)是说出词、短语和分句的行为,它是通过句法、词汇和音位来表达字面意义的行为。言外行为(illocutionary act,又称行事行为)是表达说话者的意图的行为,它是在说某些话时所实施的行为。言后行为(perlocutionary act,又称取效行为)是通过某些话所实施的行为,或讲某些话所导致的行为,它是话语所产生的后果或所引起的变化,它是通过讲某些话所完成的行为。美国哲学语言学家约翰·舍尔又在奥斯汀之后把言外行为分为五类,每一类行为都有一个共同的、普遍的目的。这五大类是:阐述类(representatives) 、指令类(directives) 、承诺类(commissives)、表达类(expressives)、宣告类(declarations)。例如,说话人说出“Turn it off”,试图使听话者做某事,就属于指令类言外行为,故选B。

11.【答案】D

   【解析】考查词汇教学。从传统的词汇学角度来讲,词义包括概念意义(denotative meaning)和关联意义(connotative meaning)。概念意义指的是词汇的字面意义,而关联意义指的是词汇的引申意义,通常会附加情感在其中。根据题干,表明我们应该进行词块教学而非单个词汇,而词块教学指的是学习单词是应该注意搭配,例如decrease to, decrease by分别意为“下降到”和“下降了”,可以判断出流利准确的语言要求具备搭配知识,故选D。

12.【答案】B

   【解析】考查语法教学。题干的意思是“标出对话中所有的过去式”是一种注重什么的典型练习。过去式属于语法教学内容中的语言的形式,故选B。

13.【答案】C

   【解析】考查语法教学。题干的意思是下列哪个活动更适合帮助学生在学习后立即练习新的语法结构。A项 角色扮演,B项是小组讨论,C项是句型练习,D项是书写作业。四项相比,句型练习更适合新知呈现后的语法教学模型的练习部分,A、B项可以放在产出部分,故选C。

14.【答案】D

   【解析】考查语篇教学。题干的意思是当教给学生如何对祝贺和道歉进行合适的回应时,老师可以以下哪个层次进行教学。A项是词汇层次,B项是句式层次,C项是语法层次,D项是话语(语篇)层次。祝贺和道歉属于交流,是语言功能的运用,通过话语层次教学,可以有利于学生经历真实语境,提高语言运用的准确性。故选D。

15.【答案】B

   【解析】考查听力教学。题干的意思是下列哪项活动可以帮助提高听取中心大意的技巧。A项指听文章找出吉姆住在哪里,B项指听文章选出最合适的题目,C项指听文章画出说话者强调的单词,D项指听词,判断两个词是否一致。选项中只有B项是对文章大意的把握,其他为细节题,故选B。

16.【答案】C

   【解析】考查阅读教学。题干的意思是外语教师问学生“作者没有明确告诉我们,如何判断出他喜欢这个地方”,老师是在帮助学生进行什么阅读。A项是字面阅读,B项是欣赏性阅读,C项是推断性阅读,D项是评价性阅读,故选C。

17.【答案】A

   【解析】考查课堂提问的形式。题干意思是下列哪种类型的问题常用于检查对文章字面意思的理解。课文理解性问题一般分为三类:展示性问题(display questions)、参阅性问题(referential questions)和评估性问题(evaluation questions)。其中,展示性问题通常被用来检测学生对课文内容的理解程度,就课文中的字词句或者某个重要的细节向学生发问。这种问题的答案通常是唯一的,教师预先知道,学生只需凭借表层理解或是查找课文便能找到的。故选A。

18.【答案】B

   【解析】考查写作类型。题干意思是下列哪项是非正式写作的典型特征。 A项是结构清晰,B项是短句、半句很常见,C项是需要使用专业词汇,D项是使用大量不同的词汇和句式,A、C、D项是正式写作文体的特点,故选B。

19.【答案】C

   【解析】考查写作教学。题干意思是课堂上同桌互改的活动对于哪种模式的写作教学很重要。写作教学分为重结果的写作,重内容的写作和重过程的写作。在重过程的写作中,修改(自改和互改)、校对和讨论是其过程的重要组成部分,故选C。

20.【答案】D

   【解析】考查评价方式。题干意思是作品集、每日报告以及演讲是以下哪种的典型方法。A项是常模参照测试,主要用于选拔;B项是标准参考测试,按照预先设计的标准,对考试结果进行比较;C项是终结性评价,一般在学期或学年结束后进行,如期末考试、结业考试等;D项是形成性评价,是对学生日常学习过程中的表现做出评估,作品集、报告和演讲都是日常活动,故选D。

Passage 1

21.【答案】D

        【解析】此题是问:根据文章可知,谁是越南战争中的空军飞行员?根据关键词Vietnam War 定位到文章第二段,可知本句是说Fortest Fenn 从小就崇拜二战中的空军飞行员Robin Olds,然后模仿他的偶像在越南战争期间当了空军飞行员。故越南战争中的飞行员就是Fortest Fenn.

22.【答案】A

   【解析】此题是问:与文中第五段画线短语top off意思最接近的是哪一个?根据后面的文章可知,Fenn想让人们寻宝,可见他应该是在盒子中装满了珠宝首饰,故可推知fill更合适,fill(sth)with(sth)“使充满,装满,注满,填满”。

23.【答案】B

   【解析】此题是问:为什么Fenn 在被诊断为癌症之后设计了一个寻宝计划?根据diagnosed with cancer可定位到文章第三段,可知,Fenn设计寻宝活动是为了在自己临死之前寻找创造一些刺激和希望,并且希望孩子们离开游戏室,多进行户外活动。

24.【答案】C

   【解析】此题是问:根据文章可知,寻宝者给Fenn带来的最大的乐趣是什么?根据文章第六段可知,Fenn收到很多来信,有些是问寻宝线索,但是更多人是来感激他使自己的家人更加亲近的。说到此时,Fenn的脸上露出了欣慰的笑容,故可推出,使寻宝者家庭成员之间更加亲近使他得到的乐趣最大。

25.【答案】D

   【解析】此题是问:文章中画线的it指代的是什么?定位画线it所在句子,Fenn is confident that the treasure will be unearthed eventually and says it will take the right combination of cunning and perseverance.指的是宝物的发现这个过程是需要技巧和坚持的巧妙结合的,故it指的是宝物发现。

Passage 2

26. 【答案】B

    【解析】此题是问:以下哪个选项不能从文章中推断出来?A选项“Pythagoras 支持并且践行不吃肉”,根据文章第一段可知Pythagoras是素食主义之父,故A正确;根据第三段可知Pythagoras生前认为豆子和人类一样是有灵魂的,因此禁止他的追随者吃豆子。再根据第四段第一句话While the edict against beans was lifted not long after Pythagoras’ death , his followers continued to eat a meatless diet.尽管在Pythagoras死后,不吃豆子这一点没有坚持太久,但是他的追随者仍然坚持不吃肉。由此推断不出来B选项;根据第四段第二句可知Pythagoras影响了几代的学者、思想家及个人可知C选项正确;根据第三段第一句可知Pythagoras和他的追随者坚持实践素食主义主要是出于宗教和道德目的,故D项正确。所以该题选B。

27.【答案】D

   【解析】此题是问:以下哪个单词和第三段画线词意思最相近?此题可采用一一带入的方法,根据语境,文中并未提到这种豆子是邪恶的、美味的或臭名昭著的,且humble本身有“谦虚的;低下的”的意思,故plain为本题答案。

28.【答案】D

   【解析】此题是问:mid-1800s的英国素食主义者拒绝吃肉主要是为了以下哪一点?根据mid-1800s定位至第四段第三句,可知素食主义者不吃肉是因为他们认为好色、酗酒、无赖都是由吃肉引起的,故答案为D。

29.【答案】C

   【解析】此题是问:根据文章,哪个选项是正确的?根据第一段可知,Pythagoras对数学和素食主义有贡献,故A选项说法不正确;根据第三段可知Pythagoras不吃豆子是因为他觉得豆子和人类的构成物质是一样的,故B说法错误;由最后一段可知,素食主义在美国兴起是在1960s,加速是在1970s,那时一个叫Francis Moore Lappe的人写了Diet for a Small Planet一书,并提倡素食主义,指出不吃肉的原因是为了保护环境,根据时间可知Francis Moore Lappe是当代素食主义者,故C说法正确。文中并未提及Bronson Alcott的女儿,故D说法错误。

30.【答案】A

   【解析】此题是问:文章的最合适的题目是什么?文章从素食主义之父说起,又按照时间的顺序介绍了不同时期的素食主义者及不吃肉的原因,故A选项,“素食主义发展史”为文章的题目。



2018年最新注册交流群:快乐赛车登录网

预约咨询-了解最官方的考试信息

Copyright ©北京师大教科文教育科技有限公司